Sen. Cruz to SBA: ‘No Religious Organization Should Have to Cast Aside Its Religious Convictions to Receive Help in this Crisis’
[…] The Application Form that SBA released requires "[a]ll businesses receiving SBA financial assistance" to "agree not to discriminate in any business practice . . . on the basis of categories cited in 13 C.F.R. Parts 112, 113, and 117 of the SBA Regulations"-and those categories include, among others, religion. As a result, it appears that all organizations will have to certify that they will not make employment and other decisions based on religion, even though religious organizations have an express accommodation under existing regulations. See 13 C.F.R. § 113.3-1(h) ("[n]othing in this part shall apply to a religious corporation, association, educational institution or society with respect to the membership or the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on . . . of its religious activities"). No religious organization should have to cast aside its religious convictions to receive help in this crisis. I urge you to make clear that the regulatory accommodation for religious organizations applies to those who receive SBA financial assistance.